Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 20 years; 30 years
Name: Zachary Xerxes Ramsay
Nickname/Alias: Zach
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 7, 1996
Location Last Seen: Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana
Date of Birth: December 18, 1985
Age: 10 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses but did not have them on the day he disappeared; scars between eyebrows, on forehead, and on unknown arm; blotchy skin; dimples
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Denim sports jacket, blue with green sleeves; blue football jersey with gold numbers 45 and Ramsay on the back; Lee stone washed jeans; black hi-top shoes, size 4.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ramsay was last seen in Great Falls, Montana leaving his residence for Witter School in North Great Falls at approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 1996. He did not arrive at school and has not been seen or heard from since.
Police considered Bar-Jonah their chief suspect in the disappearance of Zachary Ramsay. Murder and kidnapping charges against him were dropped in 2002, however, after the boy's mother said she was prepared to testify she believed her son was still alive.
Agency Name: Great Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Lt Michael Grubb
Agency Phone Number: 406-771-1180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M03379
NamUs Case Number: 3899
NCIC Case Number: M902250633
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC814455
NamUs
NCMEC
Irish Examiner's World News - Dec. 22, 2000
The Billings Gazette - Dec. 7, 2004
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc