1496UMTN - Unidentified Male

reconstruction reconstruction jeans button belt converse soles
Reconstruction of the decedent; Decedent's clothing (Jeans, button from jeans, belt, shoes, and earrings)

Date of Discovery: November 23, 2005
Location of Discovery: Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-31 years old
Race: Hispanic / White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black hair, straight, appeared moderate in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible pierced ear(s). May have had a broken leg at some point. Well-healed fractures of the right knee, left ankle and right second rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: G Unit brand denim jeans (Waist 42, Length 34); Puritan brand boxer shorts (28-40); Woolrich brand three-button, short-sleeved polo shirt (burnt orange color, size XL); Belt buckle with tan nylon-type belt; Military style slide belt with Iron Cross belt buckle; Converse Chuck Taylor All Star brand hi-top tennis shoes (black, size 9.5)
Jewelry: Two yellow metal hoop earrings with clear stones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found the day before Thanksgiving by a man cutting brush along Bobo Road, south of I-40, within eyesight of exit 245. The man reported to have cleared brush from the same area the previous October and never noted anything suspicious.

The remains were found wrapped in a blanket and/or underneath some carpet.

It is possible that the decedent was killed elsewhere and dumped at the location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Forensic Medical Management Services
Agency Contact Person: Candice Sexton or Lauren Fisher
Agency Phone Number: 615-743-1800
Agency E-Mail: contact(at)forensicmed.com
Agency Case Number: 05-3643

Agency Name: Wilson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Chris Hodge, Lt. Detective
Agency Phone Number: 615-444-1412
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 205-15051

Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Russ Winkler, SPC AGENT
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-824-3463
Agency E-Mail: TipsToTBI(at)tn.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5277

Information Source(s)

NamUs
News Channel 5
Tennessee Department of Health
TBI Tips
Tennessee Bureau of Investigation - Press Release

Admin Notes

Added: 08-04-2010; Last Updated: 01-30-2022 - By: kw