Artistic rendering of the victim (Samantha Steinberg)
Date of Discovery: August 12, 1968
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Front tooth missing in upper denture
Fingerprints:Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Long brown and gray trousers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating face down in about 4 feet of water in the Atlantic Ocean under Bear Cut Bridge/Rickenbacker Causeway. He was pulled to the shore by a fisherman who reported it to the police. The police found no other evidence nor any personal belongings.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2474
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1968-1684
NCIC Case Number: U810021501
NamUs Case Number: UP6590
NamUs
Florida Unidentified Decedents Database
Added: 03/01/2011; Last Updated: 12/27/2021