1489UFFL - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 14, 1971
Location of Discovery: Umatilla, Lake County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn girl was discovered floating in Lake Umatilla on March 14, 1971. Her placenta was still attached.

She was later buried.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: A-19-71

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 352-343-2101
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6038
Former Hot Case Number: 2228

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/10; Last Updated: 5/28/19