Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 26 years; 38 years
Name: Emily Michelle Sawyer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1988
Location Last Seen: Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
Date of Birth: April 6, 1983
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Emily Sawyer spent the Easter holiday with her mother. On April 1, 1988, Emily's father went to his ex-wife's home to pick up Emily, but found the house vacant. At the time of her disappearance, Emily's parents were nearing the end of a contentious custody battle. Emily's father won custody of her one week after she disappeared.
Agency Name: Toledo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Denis Muszynski
Agency Phone Number: 419-245-3340
Agency E-Mail: Toledo.Police@ci.toledo.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 033253A88/
NCIC Case Number: M-472085253
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC710203
NamUs Case Number: 6630
NCMEC
NamUs
OH BCI
Toledo Blade - Jan 30, 2012
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/19/2024 - By: hb