1463UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by the Palm Beach County Sheriff.

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1991
Location of Discovery: Lake Worth, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3-1/2" vertical scar on her lower abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, entered into NCIC. Poor oral hygiene, with evidence of periodontal disease. Removable chrome-cobalt-acrylic mandibular partial denture plate.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Atlantic Ocean, about ten miles east of Lake Worth, Florida on May 17, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell or Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-0456

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: McAfeeR(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 14-073357

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1161
Former Hot Case Number: 774

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
FLUIDDB
Sun Sentinel - Dec. 13, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/07; Last Updated: 3/6/22