1463DFPA - Shelley Diane Luty

1

Name: Shelley Diane Luty
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 1982
Location Last Seen: Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1963
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'3"
Weight: 126 - 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her nose and a scar on one of her arms that looks like a Christmas tree or a triangle. Previously fractured skull. History of epilepsy.

Identifiers

Dentals: A chipped/capped right front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweater-jacket with a blue bird on it
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shelly Luty said goodbye to her mother at the Llanarch Diner on Township Line Road as she ended her 23.00 waitressing shift on August 23, 1982. She walked out to the parking lot, got in her car, and was never seen again.

Shelly had borrowed her stepfather's car to drive to work. She had parked the car on a poorly lit street across from the diner. The car was a light green 1978 two door Chevrolet Impala which also disappeared.

According to her mother who was working at the diner where her daughter disappeared, a man who had been in the diner left just minutes before her daughter. Witnesses say the same man was talking to Shelly in the parking lot of the diner. He is described as a white male, 25-29 years of age, about 5'10-6'0 with athletic build.

2

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Upper Darby Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Lanni, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (610) 734-7693
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J-26521

NamUs Case Number: 2906

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Daily News - Sep. 3, 1982
Delaware County Daily Times - Dec. 2, 1983
The Philadelphia Inquirer - Sep. 2, 1982 & Feb. 18, 1990

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: kc