Gonzales, circa 1987. Gonzales' tattoo on left arm.
Name: Josefina Mojica Gonzales
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 1987
Location Last Seen: Crystal City, Zavala County, Texas.
Date of Birth: January 1, 1947
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar leg (unknown leg), a tattoo of a 'J' on her left arm in block print (see photo).
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gonzales was last seen leaving her residence. She said she would return in a few minutes and has never been seen again. Ms. Gonzales did not take her purse or any additional clothing with her. Foul play possible.
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Crime Analyst Lance Fuller
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M9112001
Agency Name: Zavala County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Jesse Jeminez
Agency Phone Number: 830-374-3615
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200400491
NCIC Case Number: M-464240237
NamUs Case Number: 23631
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-28-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr