Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins Silver
Name: Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins Silver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1944
Location Last Seen: Inglewood, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: Circa 1912
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins Silver was one of 1,074 Women's Air Force Service Pilots (WASPS) in World War II and the only WASP who disappeared without a trace. She had over 850 hours of flying time, 46 hours of those were in the P-51, and 17 of those were in the D model she was flying at the time of her disappearance.
She was a bride of just one month when her warplane disappeared after takeoff from what is now Los Angeles International Airport. Because of a misplaced flight plan, Gertrude and her plane, the new P-51D Mustang, weren't even missed for three days. A search, including the scanning of Santa Monica Bay by military boat with new husband Henry Silver on board, failed to turn up any trace of the young pilot or the newly built single-seat pursuit plane she was to fly across the country for shipment overseas.
Years have passed without any trace of the plane's wreckage in the deserts or mountains along the route to Tucson, the first leg of her assigned journey.
Agency Name: N/A
Agency Contact Person: Pat Macha or Ken Whittall-Scherfee
Agency Phone Number: 714-846-9213 or 916-446-0955
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Missing in Service
Ongoing Search For Mrs. Gertrude Tompkins Silver
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr