144DMAZ - James A. Hendrickson

James A. Hendrickson James A. Hendrickson James A. Hendrickson James A. Hendrickson
Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left was taken circa 1991. The three images on the right are age-progressed to 30, 35 and 43 years.

Name: James A. Hendrickson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1991
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 15, 1979
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, styled in a crew cut or "buzzed"
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion and heavy build. He has a scar on top of his head near his hairline.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with a design on it, gray or blue shorts and white "Vans" brand tie-up shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hendrickson disappeared after he left his Tucson home near the 200 block of East Delano Street to spend the night at the North Side home of his babysitter's cousin, a middle-aged man, in the 700 block of West Paris Promenade Street while his mother and aunt were out of town.

Detectives said the man told them Hendrickson left that home during the night. A four-year-old nephew of the middle-aged man, who also was staying at the home, was the last person to see Hendrickson. He told police that Hendrickson said he was going to walk home, which was about a mile away. Hendrickson was last seen at about 8:00 p.m. at a Circle K near North Oracle and West Grand roads.

Hendrickson does not have a history of running away from his home. The possibility that he is a runaway is slim, according to the family, because there were not any problems at home. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tucson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (520) 791-4444
Agency E-Mail: TPDWeb@ci.tucson.az.us
Agency Case Number: 106120372

NamUs Case Number: 6167
NCIC Case Number: M-028964459
NCMEC Case Number: 755469

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tucson Weekly
City of Tucson
Tucson Citizen
Arizona Daily Star
NCMEC
Facebook
Porchlight International for the Missing & Unidentified

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/14/2022 - By: kc