144DFOH - Melissa Ann Collins

1 AP1 Age-Progression2 Age-Progression2
2nd: circa 1991; 3rd: NCMEC Age-progressed to 19 years; 4th: NCMEC to age 36 (circa 2010)

Name: Melissa Ann Collins
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1991
Location Last Seen: Akron, Summit County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1973
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black and/or Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper left arm; nose and ears were pierced at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold chain necklace at the time of her disappearance
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Collins and her daughter, Jasmine Collins, were last seen on August 8, 1991. They were en route to a nearby grocery store in their hometown of Akron, Ohio and have never been seen again. Collins was not carrying any extra clothing or personal items for either of them at the time they disappeared. She also had no plans to travel.

In mid-August of 1993, a homicide detective received information that Melissa and Jasmine were dead. Their bodies may have been dumped in New York City.

The only suspect in the case, an Akron man with a history of violence and instability, killed himself six months after Melissa and Jasmine vanished.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Akron Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Sergeant Bruce Graham, Detective Diane Sulak, or Det. Sgt. James Currie
Agency Phone Number: 330-375-2552
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 919305

NamUs Case Number: 2313
NCIC Case Number: M-510996563
NCMEC Case Number: 758425

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Ohio Attorney General Missing Child

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa