1440DFCA - Marina Miquelle Kissinger

1

Name: Marina Miquelle Kissinger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 14, 1995
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1956
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 129 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Miquelle Ortiz; Miquelle Martinez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive skin; 3" scar on right side of abdomen. Kissinger did not drink or smoke, and was an avid long distance runner. She enjoyed outdoor sports including snorkeling or scuba diving.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Petty Officer Marina Kissinger disappeared from her post at the Treasure Island Naval Base in San Francisco, California, on March 14, 1995. The following day she telephoned her superior officer and stated she was leaving the Navy and not coming back. She worked as Navy mess specialist first class (chef / cook).

She preferred to live in a warm climate and may be in close proximity to a beach. She may possibly be in Hawaii or the San Diego area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NCIS
Agency Contact Person: Paul Cartoski, Investigative Specialist
Agency Phone Number: (540) 379-6408
Agency E-Mail: paul.cartoski@ncis.navy.mil
Agency Case Number: W-856923100

NamUs Case Number: 1023
NCIC Missing Case Number: M-102851397
NCIS Case Number: NWEV-M-KMM-018
NCIC Warrant Case Number: W856923100

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Naval Criminal Investigative Service

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/26/2024 - By: kc