Levitz, circa 1995
Name: Mary Jacqueline Levitz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 1995
Location Last Seen: Vicksburg, Warren County, Mississippi.
Date of Birth: February 11, 1933
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde hair (possibly gray)
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Jacqueline Levitz was last seen on November 18, 1995, by a sales clerk at a local business in Vicksburg, Mississippi. She was discovered missing from her home in Vicksburg on November 20, 1995. There were possible signs in her home of foul play; however, no ransom demand was received. At the time of her disappearance, her home was undergoing extensive remodeling, although she was still living there.
On the morning of November 20, 1995, Levitz's brother-in-law, James Earl Shivers, went to see why Levitz hadn't answered her phone since the day before. When Shivers approached the house, he noticed that Levitz's car, a cream-colored Jaguar, was parked out front. The door to the house was unlocked and when Shivers went inside he saw signs of what police would later call a "violent struggle." The torn tips of fingernails were scattered on the floor and when Shivers summoned police officers, they flipped over Levitz's mattress and found it stained with a large quantity of blood that matched her type.
Nearby, fur coats hung untouched and a pair of diamond earrings remained on a window seat. The only thing missing, were two bags - a small purse containing her wallet and a bigger filled with make-up, hairspray and other items.
Mrs. Levitz was the wife of Ralph Levitz, Co-Founder of Levitz Furniture, who died in early 1995. Mrs. Levitz moved to Vicksburg in October of 1995 to be near her family. Levitz was declared dead on November 18, 2000.
Agency Name: Vicksburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Susan Ebeling, Intelligence Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 601-636-2511
Agency E-Mail: police@vicksburg.org
Agency Case Number: 95-9-2167
Agency Name: The FBI - Mississippi
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-948-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Warren County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-636-1761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-884374516
NamUs Case Number: 12791
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-28-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr