1417DFCO - Pamela Lynne Neal

1 2 3

Name: Pamela Lynne Neal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1983
Location Last Seen: Englewood, Arapahoe County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on hand, scar on chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light green colored dress with white print and a lace collar, tan hip-length leather jacket; high heeled shoes
Jewelry: Turquoise bracelet and turquoise ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pamela Neal was last seen March 31, 1983, at her place of work, Key Savings and Loan in Englewood, Colorado, where she worked as a bank teller. She was seen leaving work to go on her lunch break at 2:00 p.m. Pamela walked two blocks to another bank and cashed a check, stopped at a grocery store to buy a lottery ticket and some take-out food, and then walked to her apartment. Pamela did not return to work after her lunch break.

After her disappearance, her roommate found Pamela's lunch bag on the table in their apartment. Pamela's shoes were under a coffee table and her purse nearby, her wallet and unscratached lottery ticket inside. The door to the apartment was cracked slightly open. She was seen entering the building but no one has seen her since.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Englewood Police Department, Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brian Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 303-762-2438; 303-762-2460
Agency E-Mail: btaylor@englewoodco.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-7270

Namus Case Number: 8358
NCIC Case Number: M-098855195

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
CBI
The Denver Post - Aug. 9, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/17/2024 - By: hb