Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 29 years; 42 years
Name: Melanie Jo Melanson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1989
Location Last Seen: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: November 1, 1974
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Light to medium brown
Eye Color: Blue or grey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin to average build. Tanned complexion. Dimples
Dentals: She had braces on her teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melanie Melanson was last seen on the evening of October 27, 1989, at a party in some woods off of Montvale Avenue, near the Stoneham/Woburn line. She never returned home and has not been seen or heard from since.
Authorities believe she met with foul play and is located somewhere locally.
Agency Name: Woburn Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 781-933-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP95-051
NCMEC Case Number: 732768
NamUs Case Number: 6393
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb