Name: April Rowena Schell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 22, 1986
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: September 13, 1937
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rowena Elizabeth Carrico, Rowena Elizabeth Husk, Charlene Joyce, Peggy Silver, April Rowena Husk
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
April Schell contacted family out of state by phone. She told her family she was destitute. Calls to her went unanswered and she has not been seen or heard from since. April's vehicle was later recovered in Los Angeles, California.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Detail
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-2907
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 87-19280
NCIC Case Number: M-228784676
NamUs Case Number: 21754
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/16/2024 - By: hb