1390UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Paper Found in Decedent's Pocket; Shoes

Date of Discovery: December 7, 2003
Location of Discovery: Ajo, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2001 - 2002, months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, located at Baylor University

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim Street People, John Urban Jeanswear pants; black plaid shirt, size 14; brown Levi's belt; dark colored or black Milineo 2000 shoes (see photo).
Jewelry: Cloth bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Two jars of skin cream; torn piece of paper in pants pocket containing the numbers "473-9-19-63" "474-0-72-48" and the name "Eliezer" followed by numbers "01152" (see photo).

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a remote area at Cardigan Peak by Arizona Search and Rescue. One or both hands were not recoverd.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML03-2035

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03 12 04 166

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6447

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/2010; Last Updated: 05/10/2024