1389DMFL - Phillip John Koss

1 2 3 4 5 ap ap ap ap
Right 4: Age-Progressed by EDAN artist Diana Trepkov

Name: Phillip John Koss
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 12, 1995
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 20, 1970
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 - 205 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown; ranges from short to shoulder length worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Phil, Ace, Phillip Wolf
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses with wire frames; 3" scar on upper left arm; 1" scar on bridge of nose; pock scar on upper left arm; previously fractured both wrists; mole above lip on right side of face

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Phillip Koss was last seen on March 12, 1995, at 5:30 p.m. leaving a group home in the 400 block of Van Buren Street in Fort Myers.

On March 25, 1995, Phillip's red 1991 Geo Metro with Florida plates was found abandoned in the Meadows subdivision located on Longmeadow Boulevard in Sarasota. His wallet was found inside.

Phillip Koss was a Pine View grad. He was studying music and mechanical engineering at the University of Florida. But after a nervous break down he'd moved into a group home in Fort Myers.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Myers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Sean Hoover
Agency Phone Number: 239-321-8020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-5025263

NCIC Case Number: M-814860780
NamUs Case Number: 5359

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WWSB-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 01/19/2024 - By: hb