Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 51 years; 56 years; 67 years
Name: Jamie Rochelle Grissim
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 1971
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, Clark County, Washington
Date of Birth: November 11, 1955
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, but she had bleached it blonde making it turn a red color
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Available. Missing tooth #15.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue hip hugger jeans; red and white striped blouse with short puffy sleeves and round neck; white tennis shoes with 'Peace' and 'Love' handwritten on them with little drawings; possibly a long brown corduroy coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jamie Grissim was last seen on the morning of December 7, 1971, as she left for school at Ft. Vancouver High School, by her sister.
Her purse, ID, and possessions were found in May 1972 in the woods North East of Vancouver, at a bridge crossing within very short distance from a trail where two victims were found.
Jamie is considered to be the first victim of a potential serial killer, believed to have raped and killed 6 young Vancouver women, 8 total in Clark County between January 10, 1972 and October 1, 1974. He was tried for the death of one woman in 1978 and received life sentence. The bodies of five have been recovered in rural Clark County and deemed homicides. Jamie is still missing, as is suspected victim Diane Gilchrist.
Agency Name: Clark County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dave Trimble
Agency Phone Number: 360-397-2020
Agency E-Mail: cold.case@clark.wa.gov
Agency Case Number: 72-84856
NCIC Case Number: M604732952
NamUs Case Number: 2716
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1056325
NamUs
NCMEC
KATU-TV News
KOIN-TV News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/22/2024 - By: hb