1363UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Belt boots
Decedent's belt and boots. To view a postmortem image showing dental work, please click here.

Date of Discovery: May 14, 2002
Location of Discovery: Arivaca, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-44 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight and 2" long. Wore a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold crown inlay: #6, #9, #22, #23, #24, #25, #28 Maxillary teeth (#4, #5) replaced with pontics in a two-tooth bridge and a four-tooth bridge (#6, #7, #8, #9) Mandibular teeth (#23 and #24) exhibit a gold two-tooth bridge.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan or blue jeans (a lot of dust in the fabric, thus possibly blue) (size 34x34), brown belt with a white metal medallion with the word "Levi's" (see image), and brown Wolverine boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Passing ranchers discovered the decedent on the side of West Yellow Jacket Road in a remote desert area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-0766

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600 or (520) 88-CRIME (27463)
Agency E-Mail: Online submission form or visit 88Crime website
Agency Case Number: 02 05 14 172

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6488

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 1/8/10; Last Updated: 6/13/19