Name: Tammy Ann Jarvis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1989
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: March 1, 1969
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The last time anyone saw Tammy Jarvis she was being dragged across the yard by her boyfriend, who was armed with a shotgun.
Tammy was living with her aunt at the time of her 1989 disappearance. She vanished while her aunt was out of town. Neighbors later said they saw Tammy being dragged into the back yard by her then-boyfriend.
He was never charged in Tammy's disappearance. He was incarcerated in 1992 after being convicted of second-degree murder in the shooting death of another girlfriend.
Agency Name: Baton Rouge City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Violent Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 225-239-7832
Agency E-Mail: brpdinfo@brgov.com
Agency Case Number: 28116-89
NamUs Case Number: 4135
NamUs
LSU FACES LAB
The Baton Rouge Advocate
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 02/04/2024 - By: hb