Artistic rendering of decedent
Date of Discovery: July 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Apache Junction, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3", Measured
Weight: 250 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, graying with top and frontal balding, 14 cm in length.
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a graying brown mustache and beard, 8 cm in length.
Dentals: Available. No dental restorations, extensive caries resulting in complete destruction of 6 crowns.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red short-sleeved T-shirt with Gatorade logo on the back, navy blue shorts (size L), green long-sleeved Nuovo shirt (size XL), light-colored Tommy Hilfiger slacks (size 40x32), white socks, and brown and black Faded Glory hiking boots with sole inserts (size 11).
Jewelry: String necklace with multiple blue beads.
Additional Personal Items: Black-framed sunglasses with attached retainer (three white metal stars on retainer). A black comb, disposable cigarette lighter, and coins located in right zippered pocket of slacks.
Decedent was found under an overpass on Highway 60.
Recent match for fingerprints in AFIS provided the following names that are currently being investigated: Paul Brannan, Jerry Rye, Maurice Morton, and Paul Hinman.
Agency Name: Pinal County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-7260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-1275
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6405
Added: 1/6/10; Last Updated: 11/15/17