1358UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Tattoos

Date of Discovery: November 29, 2007
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Mummified Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-39 years old
Race: Hispanic, Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of heart shaped face/mask and letters "A M O" on left ventral forearm (see photo); tattoo of possible black wing on left scapula (see photo); tattoo of crown with a cross on left hand near thumb (see photo).

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable; no skull recovered; plastic permanent partial denture located
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray and red plaid Rock Creek Ranch shirt, size XL; blue and white striped Extend shirt, size L; Lee blue jeans; white "Texas Longhorns" hat; blue corduroy St. John's Bay coat, size XXL; blue fleece Old Navy coat, size L; blue and white Saetta shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Five backpacks were found: blue, black, white and pink, and 2 gray.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in 3 locations in the desert outside of Amado and Tubac over a period of 10 days. DNA has proven the remains are from the same individual.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: banders(at)arizona.edu
Agency Case Number: ML07-2173 and ML08-1088

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-761-7869
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 071128002 & 0806080001

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 520 351 4934

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5152

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/10; Last Updated: 3/25/21