1354UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dentition in relatively good condition, a few cavities of posterior teeth. No dental restorations. Roots of 3rd molars are incomplete.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were located in a dry drainage ditch, approximately 250 feet south of 6935 Rocker Gate, near Sims Bayou.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML88-4113

NCIC Case Number: U540004907
NamUs Case Number: 886
Former Hot Case Number: 1513

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17