Date of Discovery: November 4, 1989
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Perimortem bilateral zygomatic and right mandibular fractures. Remote and recent fractures of left rib 10 and 12.
Dentals: Available. Teeth in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dark colored/purple leotard or bathing suit; short-sleeved Angelica brand shirt with Popeyes Chicken on the right chest (size M), purple/gray glittery stockinettes, flip-flop sandals and running shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a ravine near Almeda and McGregor in Houston on November 4, 1989.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML89-6938
NCIC Case Number: U700005284
NamUs Case Number: 1871
Former Hot Case Number: 1514
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 3/8/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17