134UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Sketches of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 3, 1998
Location of Discovery: Congress, Yavapai County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3-10 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were found in a remote area of the desert near State Route 89 in Yavapai County, Arizona.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yavapai County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Lopez
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3163
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-00061

Agency Name: Yavapai County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Shannon, Cold Case Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3260
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-06125

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10931

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 9/6/20