1349UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 7, 1993
Location of Discovery: Manvel, Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-31 years old
Race: Asian. Possibly White and/or Hispanic ancestry.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: 100 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly brown or black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recently healed fractures of the left third rib and of the right eighth or ninth rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red bikini panties, believed to be a smaller size.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White blanket or mattress cover and a blue washcloth.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the east side of Iowa Lane in Manvel, Brazoria Conty, Texas, by a prison work crew doing roadside work. Part of the Manvel victim’s remains apparently were found by a city work crew but misidentified as animal bones before the prison work crew discovery. She was shot in the head and wrapped in a white blanket/mattress cover, tied in a large knot.

Investigators cannot completely determine her race, but they do not believe that she was African American. Some hair was found with her bones, so investigators believe that she had brown to black colored hair.

Completely fragmented/shattered skeletal remains with massive head trauma, although some damage to the skull was postmortem. Pieces of the skull were missing, so exact descriptions of her face are difficult.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Brazoria County JP
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 979-864-1402 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA93-084

Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0401003

NCIC Case Number: U280004093
NamUs Case Number: 780
Former Hot Case Number: 1511

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17