1348UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Remote injuries of the right pubic bone, metatarsals (toes) II-IV, and possible remote injury of the right fibula; lipping of Lr10, Rr4, and right tibia; unfused spinous process of C7.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One or more teeth present, restorations present. Removable denture, #9 partial plate.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, black panty-like girdle with drawstring, black brassiere.
Jewelry: Yellow metal ring with stone of unknown color.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the bayou at 11700 Wallisville Road in Green Bayou, TX on November 28, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML94-8388

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0711036

NCIC Case Number: U180019616
NamUs Case Number: 710
Former Hot Case Number: 1183

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/08; Last Updated: 12/28/17