1347UFTX - Unidentified Female

Victim's necklace. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: November 22, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-48 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 4" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. A small scar on the supra pubic area, small scars on the knees, forearms, and backs of the hands, and a circular scar on the left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full upper dental plate.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pullover, white, striped shirt, green stretch pants, and light blue panties.
Jewelry: Black string necklace with a silver medallion and gold medallion of Christ. A white metal medallion, and two plastic picture medallions.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in Harris County, TX. She was found inside a suitcase in a field around 10:00 AM.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML94-8224

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0711025

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 614
Former Hot Case Number: 877

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 5/13/19