1340UFFL - Unidentified Female

rings
Enhanced image of the victim's rings.

Date of Discovery: May 21, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wore red or pink nail polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental restorations are very scarce and are limited primarily to the lower right and lower left molars. The fillings on the lower right side are silver fillings. The fillings on the lower left side are white composite type fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black lace bikini underwear with purple lace flowers and pink/purple bows on the sides.
Jewelry: Two silver-colored split rings; one on each ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying with the left side of her face against rocks and garbage, 2.6 miles south of SW 168th Street and 207th Avenue, in Miami, Florida on May 21, 1989. Her hands were behind her back and handcuffed at the wrist.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2474 or 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-01477

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Bureau
Agency Phone Number: 1-305-4-POLICE
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U380838879
NamUs Case Number: UP5052
NCMEC Case Number: 1184532
Former Hot Case Number: 1628

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FLUIDDB (Florida Unidentified Decedents Database)

Admin Notes

Added: 04/15/2009; Last Updated: 08/13/2022