1329UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1989
Location of Discovery: Bullhead City, Mohave County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1979-1987
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark to medium brown, 12" in length. Some strands appeared to have been bleached at one point.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work. The victim had two upper teeth missing before her death and a partial denture plate was in place.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Women's clothing (description unavailable).
Jewelry: One owl-shaped, multicolored earring.
Additional Personal Items: A purse (description unavailable).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found by construction workers in a shallow grave in a vacant lot near Riverside Drive and Castleberry Lane in Bullhead City, Arizona. She is believed to have died 2-10 years before she was discovered. The victim was nicknamed "Castleberry Kate" by investigators.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mohave County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Meredith Archer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-505-5888
Agency E-Mail: marcher@mohaveme.com
Agency Case Number: ML89-0539

Agency Name: Bullhead City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jerry Duke, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-763-9200 ext. 8241
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-2584

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson@pima.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Elizbeth Ross, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 877-679-7272
Agency E-Mail: eross@coconino.az.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U364869190
NamUs Case Number: 11087
NCMEC Case Number: 1184576

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Mohave Valley News

Admin Notes

Added: 6/24/17; Last Updated: 5/28/20