Reconstruction of the victim. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1967
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Strangled
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, styled in a short afro.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build; stretch marks on abdomen; old healed vertical linear scar on right shin under knee; A positive blood type
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: White fishnet hose (thigh highs); pink short peacoat; bright red sleeveless short mini-dress; white wool cardigan sweater; one black cloth shoe, size 8
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was discovered about 10 p.m. in an alleyway behind 3613 South Liddesdale Street in Detroit, Michigan.
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Carl Schmidt
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 67-7339
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: (313) 596-1800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: HF 67-7260
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11951
NamUs
Detroit Free Press - Oct. 1967
Added: 6/10/2017; Last Updated: 05/23/2024