1324DFAK - Erin Marie Gilbert

1 2 3 4 5 5

Name: Erin Marie Gilbert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Girdwood, Anchorage Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1971
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large blue flower tattoo on chest; Unknown tattoo on buttocks

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, black and white striped shirt, black jeans, black bra and brown mountain boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing bright blue sunglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Erin Gilbert was last seen in the evening of July 1, 1995, at the Girdwood Forest Fair in Girdwood, when she became separated from her date. He said he last saw Erin at 18.00 after discovering he had left his car lights on and that the car wouldn't start.

In his statement to police, Erin's date told her he would walk to a nearby friend's house for help. He walked for about two hours, but was unable to find the house. When he returned to the car, Erin was gone. He told authorities he figured Erin returned to the fair. When he tried to start the car this time, it worked. He stated he went back to the fair and searched for Erin until about 1 a.m. At 7 a.m. he called Erin's sister and asked if Erin made it home.

Searchers scoured the woods in case she went for a hike by herself and got in trouble. But she was not an outdoor person. According to her sister she'd lived in Alaska only a year and never would have gone into the woods alone.

Erin was working as a nanny in Anchorage and living with her sister at the time. She was planning to start beauty school in a few weeks.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: dps.missingpersons@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: 95-41316

NamUs Case Number: 2938
NCIC Case Number: M-845833294

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska State Troopers
Anchorage Daily News - Jul. 6, 1997
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/11/2024 - By: kc