1319UFFL - Unidentified Female

Recon-front Recon-front Recon-quarter Recon-side Recon-side2
Reconstruction of the victim by Paloma Galzi

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1985
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old (originally believed to be 16-99)
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'9"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests not complete.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decomposed remains of this unidentified black female were located in a wooded area on Washington Boulevard, east of 50th Street in Tampa in an illegal dumping ground.

She was exhumed on September 15, 2016 for additional forensic examination. Chemical isotope testing indicated she was born in the United States.

After her reconstruction was displayed, family members of Brenda Williams believed the victim was their relative, missing since 1978 until she was identified as a different unidentified woman whose jawbone was found in 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Pete Bihorel
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-2098
Agency E-Mail: bihorelp(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 85-00945

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 206

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fox 13
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 5/22/08; Last Updated: 9/7/17