Victim's Shoe, Shirt, Belt, and Sock
Date of Discovery: July 26, 2007
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 2 cm in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; diffuse caries
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Land's End polo-style shirt, possibly purple (see photo); 2 pairs of dark colored Land's End pants; black leather belt, diamond and flower design (see photo); white metal Fila buckle; briefs; dark colored socks, bull head design (see photo); black Rhino boots, red stitching (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Mexican currency
The victim was found at 7950 North Dakota Plains Trail, a desert area in the Avra Valley.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: banders@arizona.edu
Agency Case Number: ML07-1381
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07 07 26 068
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4952
Added: 8/31/09; Last Updated: 3/22/21