Left & Center: Sjoberg, circa 1974; Fourth: Age-Progressed to age 47 (circa 2004); Right: Age-Progressed to age 55 (circa 2012)
Name: Catherine Lynne Sjoberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 5, 1974
Location Last Seen: Concord, Jefferson County, Wisconsin.
Date of Birth: January 15, 1957
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115-125 lbs (54 kg)
Hair Color: Brown hair long and straight and parted in the middle
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Cathy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on cheeks. High cheek bones. Both ears pierced. Catherine broke her collar bone at the age of 14.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: A light blue long formal flowered prom dress (white flowers), a corsage and high heeled shoes. She was wearing a gold chain and a gold pin.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sjoberg was last seen leaving Oconomowoc High School from her high school prom during the early morning hours of June 5, 1974. The prom was held at the Jefferson County Concord House dance hall, on an Interstate 94 interchange in Concord, Wisconsin. She stepped out for a breath of fresh air and never returned.
Six years after Sjoberg's disappearance, the bodies of two Fort Atkinson High School students were found in a wooded area a few months after they vanished from the parking lot of Concord House. Their slayings remain unsolved. Police have not found a link between the cases.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Doebereiner
Agency Phone Number: 920-674-7363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-1659
Agency Name: NCMEC
Agency Contact Person: Pamela Reed, Case Manager
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-843-5678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 978434
NCIC Case Number: M212221063
NamUs Case Number: MP5658
NCMEC Case Number: 978434
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Oconomowoc High School Class of 1975
WISN 12 5/19/06
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/08/2023 - By: kc