Name: Warren Alexander Brindel
Nickname/Alias: Alex
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 01, 1993
Location Last Seen: Quartzite, La Paz County, Arizona
Date of Birth: June 26, 1969
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured left arm as a child; fractured ribs as a teenager
Dentals: Not Available; broken tooth on upper left side of mouth, about the 3rd tooth over
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Alex moved to Quartzsite, Arizona in the summer of 1993, and worked at a diner called Rafter W. Trading Co. in Hope, AZ. Alex had alcohol problems which put a strain on his relationships.
He always stayed in contact with family and friends via telephone and mail. He called his mother in December of 1993, but no one has heard from him since. His mother left several messages for him during the subsequent months, and eventually was told he left about the time she had left the 1st messages in February / March of 1994. His mother attempted to file a missing persons report several times and finally got a case number in 1996.
The last documented sighting of Alex was December 22, 1993 when he was arrested by the La Paz County Sheriff's Department. This was due to a bar fight and being drunk. Alex had a tendency to fight when he was drunk. However, no matter how bad life got he always made contact with a handful of friends and family members.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristina Hiers, Homicide Detective/ Deputy Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: (602) 876-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-035009
NamUs Case Number: 35972
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/07/2024 - By: kc