Name: Skyla Marburger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: May 23, 1995
Age: 4 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 15 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Skyla Kerr, Skyla Drakefield
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skyla was last seen with her parents. Her parents returned home to Houston, Texas without her. The couple have refused to cooperate with police investigating the case. Skyla's grandmother confided to a co-worker that she was told by her son the baby "just died" and was buried "in a peaceful valley under a tree."
The couple told California authorities they belonged to a religious group that forbade their seeking medical attention.
The baby was born at a private home in Glorieta, a small town east of Santa Fe, on April 23 without medical assistance and without any official record.
Based on information from other witnesses, police believe Skyla died in late October. Investigators feel she could have been buried in or around a national park near Healdsburg, California, where the couple were staying at the time.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 149121495
Agency Name: Texas Department Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M9601001
NCIC Case Number: M-896581846
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC812912
NamUs Case Number: 6343
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/15/2024 - By: mc