Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 37 years; 43 years
Name: Angela Loraine Westberry
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 1, 1984
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 13, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: N/A
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Angela Westberry was last seen leaving Jacksonville, FL on December 1, 1984 with a White female and two White males. They boarded a boat named Sea Fever , which was a 1960 Richardson, 42 or 46 feet with a white hull, twin cabins and a cockpit in between. It is believed that Westberry was planning on vacationing aboard the boat in the Bahamas at the time of her disappearance.
Sea Fever was last spotted by US Customs in the Grand Cayman Islands on December 14, 1984. It is not known if Westberry was still on board the boat at that time. Neither Sea Fever nor Westberry have been seen since. Her sister reported her as a missing person to authorities.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Duval County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-2627
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Cold Case Team - anonymous - basis.
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicidecoldcase@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 85-29347
NamUs Case Number: 6796
NCIC Case Number: M-321138296
NCMEC Case Number: 601936
NamUs
Sun-Sentinel - Aug. 15, 1991
FDLE
NCMEC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/03/2024 - By: kc