Left: Roberts, circa 1976; Right: Age-Progression by Ann Coy
Name: Carol Lynn Roberts
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1976
Location Last Seen: Sanford, Seminole County, Florida.
Date of Birth: July 4, 1958
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 and 1/2" scar on neck, tattoo of a small blue dot on right forearm. She wore glasses with wire frames and contacts.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Knit multi-colored shirt, light green pants
Jewelry: Gold Timex watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carol Lynn Roberts left Sanford, Florida on August 13, 1976 and has not been heard from since.
It is believed that Roberts left Sanford with a white male subject to avoid prosecution on a check fraud case involving the pair. The couple left Sanford in Roberts’ 1974 canary yellow Chevrolet Corvette .
On August 19, 1976, the male received a traffic citation in Blythe, California. It is unknown if Carol was in the car the day the citation was issued.
A short time later, at an unknown date and time, the male subject was arrested in Canada on the outstanding check charge and returned to Sanford. The Corvette was returned to the family of Roberts’ who then returned it to the finance company. No record of the car can be found due to the “old style” 13-digit VIN number.
While in custody, the male stated to the mother of Carol Roberts and investigators that the two had been involved in an argument and Carol exited the vehicle in Red Rock, or Red Bluff, Arizona. The male provided no further information on the whereabouts of Carol Lynn Roberts and to this day will not cooperate with the investigation.
Agency Name: Sanford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Brian Flanagan, Major Crimes Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (407) 688-5070
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-00016868
NamUs
California Department of Justice
NCMA
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/31/2023 - By: kc