Name: Darron Glass
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1980
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Date of Birth: May 23, 1970
Age: 10 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 75 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Yellow shirt, brown khaki pants, and white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Darron Glass was last seen at his home at 2289 Memorial Drive SE on September 14, 1980. He was living with his foster mother, Fannie Mae Smith, and three other children in East Atlanta. He had lived with Smith before for nine months in 1979, but this time he had only been at her residence less than three months before he disappeared. His parents are both deceased.
According to Smith, Darron has gone to see an Atlanta Braves baseball game at Atlanta Stadium. He was supposed to meet a local youth group from a church, but he never arrived. Another newspaper report says that he did return on the chartered church bus to his foster home after 4PM, but left his home shortly afterwards, and did not return. Another account says that he was seen getting off of the chartered church bus at the corner of Glenwood Avenue SE and Second Avenue SE.
Shortly after his disappearance, Smith received calls where the person would call and hang up. It is unknown if the calls came from Darron. In one account, Darron's foster brother claimed that Darron had contacted him in late October/ early November of 1980, but this could not be confirmed.
Darron may be a victim of Wayne Williams, who was arrested and eventually convicted of two deaths in the area. It is not known if Darron was one of the victims of the Atlanta Child Murderer.
Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-724-7710
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 80-153033
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Derek Glasco
Agency Phone Number: 404-679-9000
Agency E-Mail: 404-270-8151
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 31833
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1250321
NamUs
Atlanta's Missing and Murdered
Indiana Gazette - Nov. 29, 1980
Lowell Sun - Mar. 19, 1981
Washington Post - May 3, 1981
Walla Walla Union Bulletin - Nov. 29, 1981
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/20/2024 - By: mc