Age Progression by NCMEC to age 40 years; 46 years; 52 years
Name: Melinda Karen Creech
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 1979
Location Last Seen: Anderson, Madison County, Indiana
Date of Birth: September 21, 1965
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde to light brown, possibly wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously fractured left arm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melinda had run away a few times as a child. After stealing motorcycles with another teenager, Melinda was taken to an all-girls juvenile detention center called "Blake House" in Anderson. Two months later a detective went to the center to question Melinda about the burglary, but they were unable to locate her. At some point between dropping her off at "Blake House" and being questioned by police she disappeared.
Melinda's mother told her other children Melinda had run away from "Blake House" in September of 1979. Later on, during the 1990's, their mother told the family that a decomposed body found on the East Coast was Melinda. After their mother passed away in 2003, letters were found in her possession that informed the mother that Melinda's dental records had not matched the body found.
In 2004, Melinda's siblings filed a missing person's report.
Agency Name: Madison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brett Wright
Agency Phone Number: 765-646-4017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004-6330
NCIC Case Number: M-934309782
NamUs Case Number: 5308
NCMEC Number:1036765
NamUs
NCMEC
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Indianapolis Star - Jan. 7, 2014
Family Member
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 11/4/2021 - By: hb