Name: Michael Pierce Madden
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1986
Location Last Seen: Bellingham, Whatcom County, Washington.
Date of Birth: October 29, 1953
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Steel pins in left knee, glasses.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Madden was last seen by his landlady on September 15, 1986, in Bellingham, Washington. Senior at Western Washington University, he went missing along with Silver Audi . He left valuables in his apartment.
Madden was a full-time student at Western Washington University in Bellingham, 90 miles north of Seattle. He didn't work and lived on a Veterans Administration disability pension.
A suspect rented a post office box in Madden's name and diverted all his money there, including a $7,000 GI Bill check for his education.
The suspect sold Madden's car a few days after he disappeared.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Bellingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-676-6941
Agency E-Mail: police@cob.org
Agency Case Number: 86B24317
NCIC Case Number: M-953354793
NamUs Case Number: 53780
CA DOJ
NamUs
Seattle Post-Intelligencer - Nov. 27, 1986
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-28-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr