Name: Jean McKinney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Pearcy, Garland County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: November 7, 1926
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue pants suit with belt and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: wore glasses, canvas type beige purse, platinum blond wig
Mrs. McKinney was last seen by her children on April 13, 1982. When she failed to show up to her part-time job at Abilities Unlimited on April 15, 1982, her daughter, Mary Jane Powell, contacted police. Initial suspicion fell on Jean's second husband, G.A. McKinney, due to activity seen by neighbors the day of her disappearance: he and Jean driving off in his truck; Mr. McKinney removing a large piece of carpet from their utility room from inside their home; and Mr. McKinney driving off with a large barrel in the back of his vehicle, and returning 35-40 minutes later without it. Mr. McKinney denies any involvement in his wife's disappearance.
Weeks after Jean's disappearance, investigators say Jean's car, a Chevrolet Caprice, showed up at the Little Rock Airport. But authorities don't believe she got on a plane because her family said that she was terrified of flying. Investigators believe that she is most likely buried somewhere in rural Garland County; crews have searched for years to no avail.
Agency Name: Garland County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-622-3690
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-04-116-31
NamUs Case Number: 3231
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
THV11 News (2007)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr