Name: Lola I. Carney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Clarksboro, East Greenwich Township, New Jersey.
Date of Birth: June 7, 1942
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion.
Dentals: She wears dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 12, 1982, the night before the first day of school, Lola Carney disappeared from 261 Whiskey Mill Road in Clarksboro, New Jersey.
She was not reported missing until January 3, 1983, by her sister. She was very close to her children and therefore, the reasons surrounding her disappearance are suspicious. An extensive investigation has been ongoing, and her whereabouts are unknown.
Carney lived with her fourth husband, who was the father of her youngest child. He told the children their mother had left home in the middle of the night and would not be returning. If Carney did leave home that night, she took approximately $17,000 and a handgun. The night before Lola Carney disappeared, she'd spoken with her sister and told her she was thinking about taking the children and moving into a place of her own while seeking a divorce.
She allegedly left in a red 1973 Chevrolet Nova bearing New Jersey registration 752RZD (VIN Number: 1X17D3W289214 ). The vehicle has never been located.
Name traces, driver's license checks, scrutiny of Social Security Administration records, credit checks -- nothing has turned up any information on her.
Agency Name: East Greenwich Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Charles Barone
Agency Phone Number: 856-423-4322; 856-384-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-00040
NamUs Case Number: 19969
NCIC Case Number: M-094892076
NamUs
The Sunbeam
East Greenwich Township Police Department
Gloucester Co Times 9/11/07
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/30/2023 - By: kc