Name: James William Hires
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1981
Location Last Seen: Cherry Hill, Camden County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: April 29, 1963
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Horizontal scar in left eyebrow. Fractured right clavicle, fractured upper left arm, discoloration on the left knee
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White shirt, white pants, tan v-neck sweater, brown jacket, and dress shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Hires was last seen on October 12, 1981 in Cherry Hill Township, NJ. He left his parents home around 14:30 and stated he was go ing to pick up his brother. At 16:00 his brother called to find out if anyone was coming to pick him up. James was operating a family car which was found parked and locked on October 18, 1981 at the Philadelphia Airport, Lot D. He may have been seen sometime in 1983 in San Francisco, California.
Agency Name: Cherry Hill Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bill Kushina
Agency Phone Number: 856-488-7828
Agency E-Mail: tips@cherryhillpolice.com
Agency Case Number: 81-31428
NamUs Case Number: 9876
NCIC Case Number: M-092861967
NamUs
CA DOJ
Cherry Hill Township PD
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/17/2024 - By: hb