1279DFFL - Christine Muriel Flahive

1 2

Name: Christine Muriel Flahive
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 4, 1995
Location Last Seen: Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 2, 1952
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 135-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown but known to dye blond. Shoulder length.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo fo a rose with full stem on left leg outside of her left leg that runs from her knee to her ankle. Tattoos on right wrist and both arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Missing front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Flahive was last seen in the late evening of January 4, 1995 in the parking lot of a U-Save Grocery Store in Punta Gorda, Florida. She had told her family she was going to pay bills when she left her home that day.

Flahive was employed as a cocktail waitress at the time. Her father tracked her to JD's Lounge in Punta Gorda the night of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charlotte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kurt Mehl
Agency Phone Number: (941) 575-5361
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-001108

NCIC Case Number: M-797315716
NamUs Case Number: 29884

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Child Protection Education of America

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/08/2023 - By: kc