1278DMNM - David Joseph Miera

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 46 years; 54 years

Name: David Joseph Miera
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1970
Location Last Seen: Dixon, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 7, 1967
Age: 3 years old
Race: White/ Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on upper back, eyes are set apart, wide nose, thin lips, wide feet

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Miera was last seen on January 10, 1970 in Dixon, New Mexico. According to family members, David and his mother lived with her on again off again boyfriend. While David's mother was hospitalized, David was last seen with his mother's boyfriend at Embudo Hospital in Rio Arriba County. The boyfriend may have been driving a stolen dull green 1946 Chevy pick-up. The boyfriend is now deceased.

According to family members, in 1975, human remains were found in mountains behind the house where David, his mother, and her boyfriend lived. Police were called and they removed the remains. However, according to the case worker, there are no records on file of that incident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Mexico State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Chris Valdez
Agency Phone Number: (505) 827-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SF23414

Agency Name: New Mexico Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: dps.missingperson@state.nm.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 6402
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1107558

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NM DPS
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: mc