1277UFFL - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1978
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A possible fracture of her 6th right rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in the Boca del Mar neighborhood along Palmetto Park Road and west of Interstate 95, 8/10 miles off Montoya Circle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Lt. Dominic Fusca of the Homicide/Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4041
Agency Email: fuscad@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 78-2641

Agency Name: The District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person:Forensic Supervisor Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency Email: hruiz@pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: ME 78-L-6

NCIC Case Number: U00350549
NamUs Case Number: UP #772
Former Hot Case Number: 178

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/5/15; Last Updated:4/21/2020