Facial Reconstructions by Anthony Lukas Redgrave from Redgrave Research.
Date of Discovery: August 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Finley Creek, Union County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1970-1975
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined; suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: Unknown; listed as white by some sources.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1 to 5'4"
Weight: 114 to 140 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, sandy, or blond.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was pregnant, and likely in her 6th to 8th month of pregnancy.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Halter/bra, red Catalina pants (size 15/16 - possibly Juniors) which may have been modified in length; ankle-high, lace-up shoes; and remnants of clothing that consisted of red cloth, white cloth, and zippers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Nylon cord measuring four feet and a radio cord about two feet long.
The female's remains were discovered by hunters in a wooded area, underneath a log on the side of a hill near Elgin, Oregon, about 100 feet from a nearby road. The location is 18 miles from La Grande, Oregon and near Finley Creek.
The Jane Doe may not have been from the area she was located in, as no known missing person appeared to match her description. Authorities theorized she could have kept to herself or maintained a low-profile if she had spent some time in the area.
Some investigators considered the possibility that the teenager or young woman may have fallen victim to Gary Leon Ridgway, who was known to dispose bodies in Oregon. He was active between the early 1970s and 1990s. Others have suggested her case could be connected to the so-called "Lewis Clark Valley murders" that occurred in states such as Idaho, Washington, and possibly Illinois.
The remains of the female and her unborn child were cremated after they were autopsied. Although the current location of the cremains are unknown, there are current efforts to rediscover them. With recent developments in the process of DNA extraction and enrichment, it is hoped, that if her remains are located, a usable profile could be obtained.
She is known as "Finley Creek Jane Doe."
Agency Name: Oregon State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8300 or 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 78-1865
Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-442-2068 (Southern Command Center) or 503-378-3720 (Headquarters
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-752103
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11902
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Finley Creek Jane Doe Task Force website
Finley Creek Jane Doe Task Force Facebook
Redgrave Research
La Grande Observer
La Grande Observer
Added: 3/14/15; Last Updated: 7/8/22